Hi guys, I’m having an issue in getting data through the process API
the issue is that I always get a black picture (no matter which format I use, png, tiff)
the weirdest thing is that if I use positive latitudes and longitudes (hemisphere North/East), it works like a charm, the moment I query a region that requires negative latitudes and/or longitudes, the black dots response comes back with status=200.
if I use the same request with the default coordinates it works fine and i can actually download the image in TIFF format.
the original coordinates that work are:
13.822174072265625,
45.85080395917834,
14.55963134765625,
46.29191774991382
I did, I’ve tried several places and also flipping the lat,lon pair in the coordinates without success I’ve also tried polygons rather than bbox , even though in the posted example I’m using bbox
as an example:
this is a region in France(I get the proper values)
45.348645,1.666404,45.371700,1.759612
as you can see the pairs for the bbox are lat1,lon1, lat2,lon2 (same as in my example for south america)
switching a coordinate order from lat, lon to lon, lat worked for me (my request below).
A coordinate order, which should be used for a request, depends on the definition of coordinate reference system (crs), which is also sent as a parameter in a request. In your example the crs definition “http://www.opengis.net/def/crs/OGC/1.3/CRS84” is used thus coordinate order must be lon, lat. We will add a not to documentation to make this more obvious. Thank you for pointing it out.